The following are the 158 Schools with names that start with the letter A
2012 Illinois Honor Roll State Status Made AYP School Name
(Grades)
School District
(County)
City
  A B SHEPARD HIGH SCH (CAMPUS)
(9-12)
CHSD 218
(COOK)
PALOS HEIGHTS
  A C THOMPSON ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
ROCKFORD SD 205
(WINNEBAGO)
ROCKFORD
  A F AMES ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
RIVERSIDE SD 96
(COOK)
RIVERSIDE
  A J KATZENMAIER ACADEMY
(3-5)
NORTH CHICAGO SD 187
(LAKE)
NORTH CHICAGO
  A O MARSHALL ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
JOLIET PSD 86
(WILL)
JOLIET
  A VITO MARTINEZ MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
VALLEY VIEW CUSD 365U
(WILL)
ROMEOVILLE
  ABBOTT MIDDLE SCHOOL
(7-8)
SD U-46
(KANE)
ELGIN
  ABE LINCOLN ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-6)
CICERO SD 99
(COOK)
CICERO
  ABINGDON-AVON HIGH SCH
(9-12)
ABINGDON-AVON CUSD 276
(KNOX)
ABINGDON
  ABINGDON-AVON MIDDLE SCH
(6-8)
ABINGDON-AVON CUSD 276
(KNOX)
AVON
  ABRAHAM LINCOLN ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
GLEN ELLYN SD 41
(DUPAGE)
GLEN ELLYN
  ABRAHAM LINCOLN ELEM SCHOOL
(K-6)
BELLEVILLE SD 118
(ST. CLAIR)
BELLEVILLE
  ABRAHAM LINCOLN ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
OAK PARK ESD 97
(COOK)
OAK PARK
  ABRAHAM LINCOLN MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
ROCKFORD SD 205
(WINNEBAGO)
ROCKFORD
  A-C CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(PK-4)
A-C CENTRAL CUSD 262
(CASS)
CHANDLERVILLE
  A-C CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
A-C CENTRAL CUSD 262
(CASS)
ASHLAND
  A-C CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL
(5-8)
A-C CENTRAL CUSD 262
(CASS)
ASHLAND
  ACADEMY FOR GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP
(K-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ACE TECHNICAL CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
ACTIONS PROGRAM
()
CHAMPAIGN CUSD 4
(CHAMPAIGN)
CHAMPAIGN
ADAMS CO JUVENILE DETENTION CNTR
()
QUINCY SD 172
(ADAMS)
QUINCY
  ADAMS ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-2)
LINCOLN ESD 27
(LOGAN)
LINCOLN
  ADAMS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K-3)
QUINCY SD 172
(ADAMS)
QUINCY
  ADAMS SCHOOL
(PK-8)
MARION CUSD 2
(WILLIAMSON)
CREAL SPRINGS
  ADDAMS ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
ADDISON EARLY LEARNING CENTER
()
ADDISON SD 4
(DUPAGE)
ADDISON
  ADDISON TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
DUPAGE HSD 88
(DUPAGE)
ADDISON
  ADLAI E STEVENSON HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ADLAI E STEVENSON HSD 125
(LAKE)
LINCOLNSHIRE
  ADLAI STEVENSON ELEM SCHOOL
(K-6)
SCHAUMBURG CCSD 54
(COOK)
ELK GROVE VILLAGE
  ADLER PARK SCHOOL
(K-5)
LIBERTYVILLE SD 70
(LAKE)
LIBERTYVILLE
  ADM RICHARD E BYRD ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
COMM CONS SD 59
(COOK)
ELK GROVE VILLAGE
  ADOLPH LINK ELEM SCHOOL
(K-6)
SCHAUMBURG CCSD 54
(COOK)
ELK GROVE VILLAGE
  AGASSIZ ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  AIR FORCE ACAD HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  AKIN COMM CONS ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
AKIN CCSD 91
(FRANKLIN)
AKIN
  ALAN B SHEPARD ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-4)
BOURBONNAIS SD 53
(KANKAKEE)
BOURBONNAIS
  ALAN B SHEPARD MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
DEERFIELD SD 109
(LAKE)
DEERFIELD
  ALBANY PARK MULTICULTURAL ELEM
(7-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ALBERS ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
ALBERS SD 63
(CLINTON)
ALBERS
  ALBERT CASSENS ELEMENTARY
(3-5)
EDWARDSVILLE CUSD 7
(MADISON)
GLEN CARBON
  ALBERT EINSTEIN ELEM SCHOOL
(K-6)
SCHAUMBURG CCSD 54
(COOK)
HANOVER PARK
  ALBION GRADE SCHOOL
(PK-8)
EDWARDS COUNTY CUSD 1
(EDWARDS)
ALBION
  ALCOTT ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ALCOTT HUMANITIES HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ALDEN HEBRON ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-5)
ALDEN HEBRON SD 19
(MCHENRY)
HEBRON
  ALDEN-HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ALDEN HEBRON SD 19
(MCHENRY)
HEBRON
  ALDEN-HEBRON MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
ALDEN HEBRON SD 19
(MCHENRY)
HEBRON
  ALDRIDGE ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ALEX M MARTINO JR HIGH SCHOOL
(7-8)
NEW LENOX SD 122
(WILL)
NEW LENOX
  ALEXANDER ELEM SCHOOL
(2-5)
FRANKLIN CUSD 1
(MORGAN)
ALEXANDER
  ALGONQUIN LAKES ELEM SCH
(K-5)
CUSD 300
(KANE)
ALGONQUIN
  ALGONQUIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
CCSD 62
(COOK)
DES PLAINES
  ALGONQUIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
CUSD 300
(KANE)
ALGONQUIN
ALGONQUIN PRIMARY CENTER
()
PARK FOREST SD 163
(COOK)
PARK FOREST
  ALGONQUIN ROAD ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-4)
FOX RIVER GROVE CONS SD 3
(MCHENRY)
FOX RIVER GROVE
  ALHAMBRA PRIMARY SCHOOL
(PK-3)
HIGHLAND CUSD 5
(MADISON)
ALHAMBRA
  ALICE GUSTAFSON ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-5)
BATAVIA USD 101
(KANE)
BATAVIA
  ALLEN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(4-8)
LA MOILLE CUSD 303
(BUREAU)
LA MOILLE
  ALLENDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(PK-8)
ALLENDALE CCSD 17
(WABASH)
ALLENDALE
ALLENDALE SCHOOL
()
CHSD 117
(LAKE)
Lake Villa
  ALTAMONT GRADE SCHOOL
(PK-8)
ALTAMONT CUSD 10
(EFFINGHAM)
ALTAMONT
  ALTAMONT HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ALTAMONT CUSD 10
(EFFINGHAM)
ALTAMONT
ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION CENTER
()
DECATUR SD 61
(MACON)
DECATUR
  ALTON HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ALTON CUSD 11
(MADISON)
ALTON
  ALTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
ALTON CUSD 11
(MADISON)
ALTON
  ALWOOD ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-5)
ALWOOD CUSD 225
(HENRY)
ALPHA
  ALWOOD MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL
(6-12)
ALWOOD CUSD 225
(HENRY)
WOODHULL
  AMANDLA CHARTER SCHOOL
(5-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  AMBOY CENTRAL ELEM SCHOOL
(K-4)
AMBOY CUSD 272
(LEE)
AMBOY
  AMBOY HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
AMBOY CUSD 272
(LEE)
AMBOY
  AMBOY JR HIGH SCHOOL
(5-8)
AMBOY CUSD 272
(LEE)
AMBOY
  AMELIA V CARRIEL JR HIGH
(6-8)
O FALLON CCSD 90
(ST. CLAIR)
O FALLON
  AMERICANA INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
(4-5)
QUEEN BEE SD 16
(DUPAGE)
GLENDALE HEIGHTS
  AMOS ALONZO STAGG HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
CONS HSD 230
(COOK)
PALOS HILLS
  AMUNDSEN HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ANDALUSIA ELEM SCHOOL
(3-5)
ROCKRIDGE CUSD 300
(ROCK ISLAND)
ANDALUSIA
  ANDERSON ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
ST CHARLES CUSD 303
(KANE)
ST CHARLES
  ANDREW COOKE MAGNET ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
WAUKEGAN CUSD 60
(LAKE)
WAUKEGAN
ANN REID EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER
()
NAPERVILLE CUSD 203
(DUPAGE)
NAPERVILLE
  ANNA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(5-8)
ANNA CCSD 37
(UNION)
ANNA
  ANNA MCDONALD ELEM SCHOOL
(3-5)
MANHATTAN SD 114
(WILL)
MANHATTAN
  ANNA-JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ANNA JONESBORO CHSD 81
(UNION)
ANNA
  ANNAWAN GRADE SCHOOL
(PK-8)
ANNAWAN CUSD 226
(HENRY)
ANNAWAN
  ANNAWAN HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ANNAWAN CUSD 226
(HENRY)
ANNAWAN
  ANNE FOX ELEM SCHOOL
(K-6)
SCHAUMBURG CCSD 54
(COOK)
HANOVER PARK
  ANNE GARCIA BENAVIDES KINDERGARTEN CENTER
(PK,K)
AURORA EAST USD 131
(KANE)
Aurora
  ANNE M JEANS ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-4)
CCSD 180
(DUPAGE)
WILLOWBROOK
  ANNE SULLIVAN ELEM SCHOOL
(4-5)
PROSPECT HEIGHTS SD 23
(COOK)
PROSPECT HEIGHTS
  ANNETTE OFFICER ELEMENTARY
(K-4)
EAST ST LOUIS SD 189
(ST. CLAIR)
EAST SAINT LOUIS
  ANTIOCH COMM HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
CHSD 117
(LAKE)
ANTIOCH
  ANTIOCH ELEM SCHOOL
(2-5)
ANTIOCH CCSD 34
(LAKE)
ANTIOCH
  ANTIOCH UPPER GRADE SCHOOL
(6-8)
ANTIOCH CCSD 34
(LAKE)
ANTIOCH
  APLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
POLO CUSD 222
(OGLE)
POLO
  APOLLO ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-6)
EAST MAINE SD 63
(COOK)
DES PLAINES
  APOLLO ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-4)
MERCER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 404
(MERCER)
ALEDO
  APTAKISIC JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(7-8)
APTAKISIC-TRIPP CCSD 102
(LAKE)
BUFFALO GROVE
  ARBOR PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL
(5-8)
ARBOR PARK SD 145
(COOK)
OAK FOREST
  ARBOR VIEW ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-5)
CCSD 89
(DUPAGE)
GLEN ELLYN
  ARBURY HILLS ELEM SCHOOL
(1-4)
SUMMIT HILL SD 161
(WILL)
MOKENA
  ARCADIA ELEM SCHOOL
(K-3)
MATTESON ESD 162
(COOK)
OLYMPIA FIELDS
  ARCOLA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(PK-6)
ARCOLA CUSD 306
(DOUGLAS)
ARCOLA
  ARCOLA HIGH SCHOOL
(7-12)
ARCOLA CUSD 306
(DOUGLAS)
ARCOLA
  ARDMORE ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
ADDISON SD 4
(DUPAGE)
ADDISON
  ARDMORE ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
SD 45 DUPAGE COUNTY
(DUPAGE)
VILLA PARK
  ARGENTA-OREANA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(PK-5)
ARGENTA-OREANA CUSD 1
(MACON)
OREANA
  ARGENTA-OREANA HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ARGENTA-OREANA CUSD 1
(MACON)
ARGENTA
  ARGENTA-OREANA MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
ARGENTA-OREANA CUSD 1
(MACON)
ARGENTA
  ARGO COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ARGO CHSD 217
(COOK)
SUMMIT
  ARIEL ELEM COMMUNITY ACADEMY
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ARLAND D WILLIAMS JR ELEM SCH
(K-5)
MATTOON CUSD 2
(COLES)
MATTOON
  ARLENE WELCH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K-5)
INDIAN PRAIRIE CUSD 204
(DUPAGE)
NAPERVILLE
  ARMOUR ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ARMSTRONG G ELEM INTL STUDIES
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ARMSTRONG HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ARMSTRONG TWP HSD 225
(VERMILION)
ARMSTRONG
  ARMSTRONG-ELLIS ELEM SCHOOL
(K-8)
ARMSTRONG-ELLIS CONS SD 61
(VERMILION)
ARMSTRONG
  ARMSTRONG-OAKVIEW ELEM SCHOOL
(K-2)
EAST PEORIA SD 86
(TAZEWELL)
EAST PEORIA
  ARMY TRAIL ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
ADDISON SD 4
(DUPAGE)
ADDISON
  ARNETT C LINES ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
BARRINGTON CUSD 220
(LAKE)
BARRINGTON
  ARNOLD J TYLER SCHOOL
(1-3)
NEW LENOX SD 122
(WILL)
New Lenox
  ARNOLD W KRUSE ED CENTER
(PK-5)
CCSD 146
(COOK)
ORLAND PARK
  AROMA PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL
(K-3)
KANKAKEE SD 111
(KANKAKEE)
  ARTHUR FROBERG ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
ROCKFORD SD 205
(WINNEBAGO)
ROCKFORD
  ARTHUR GRADE SCHOOL
(PK-8)
ARTHUR CUSD 305
(DOUGLAS)
ARTHUR
  ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ARTHUR CUSD 305
(DOUGLAS)
ARTHUR
  ASHBURN COMMUNITY ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ASHE ELEM SCHOOL
(K-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
ASHKUM EARLY LITERACY CENTER
()
CENTRAL CUSD 4
(IROQUOIS)
ASHKUM
  ASHLEY COM CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL
(PK-8)
ASHLEY CCSD 15
(WASHINGTON)
ASHLEY
  ASHMORE ELEM SCHOOL
(K-4)
CHARLESTON CUSD 1
(COLES)
ASHMORE
  ASHTON-FRANKLIN CENTER ELEM SCH
(PK-6)
ASHTON-FRANKLIN CENTER CUSD 275
(LEE)
FRANKLIN GROVE
  ASHTON-FRANKLIN CENTER HS
(7-12)
ASHTON-FRANKLIN CENTER CUSD 275
(LEE)
ASHTON
ASHTON-FRANKLIN CNTR MIDDLE SCH
()
ASHTON-FRANKLIN CENTER CUSD 275
(LEE)
FRANKLIN GROVE
  ASIAN HUMAN SERVICES -PASSAGE CHRTR
(K-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ASPIRA CHARTER SCHOOLS
(6-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  ASTORIA ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-5)
ASTORIA CUSD 1
(FULTON)
ASTORIA
  ASTORIA HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ASTORIA CUSD 1
(FULTON)
ASTORIA
  ASTORIA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(6-8)
ASTORIA CUSD 1
(FULTON)
ASTORIA
  ATHENS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
(7-8)
ATHENS CUSD 213
(MENARD)
ATHENS
  ATHENS SR HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ATHENS CUSD 213
(MENARD)
ATHENS
  ATTEA MIDDLE SCHOOL
(6-8)
GLENVIEW CCSD 34
(COOK)
GLENVIEW
  ATWOOD-HAMMOND GRADE SCHOOL
(PK-8)
ARTHUR CUSD 305
(DOUGLAS)
ATWOOD
  AUBURN ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-2)
AUBURN CUSD 10
(SANGAMON)
AUBURN
  AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
ROCKFORD SD 205
(WINNEBAGO)
ROCKFORD
  AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL
(9-12)
AUBURN CUSD 10
(SANGAMON)
AUBURN
  AUBURN JR HIGH AT DIVERNON
(6-8)
AUBURN CUSD 10
(SANGAMON)
DIVERNON
  AUBURN MIDDLE SCHOOL
(3-5)
AUBURN CUSD 10
(SANGAMON)
AUBURN
  AUDUBON ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  AUSTIN BUS & ENTREPRENEURSHIP HS
(9-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  AUSTIN POLYTECHNICAL ACADEMY HS
(9-12)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  AUTUMN CREEK ELEM SCH
(K-6)
YORKVILLE CUSD 115
(KENDALL)
YORKVILLE
  AUX SABLE
(K-4)
MINOOKA CCSD 201
(GRUNDY)
MINOOKA
  AUX SABLE MIDDLE SCH
(6-8)
PLAINFIELD SD 202
(WILL)
JOLIET
  AVALON PARK ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO
  AVISTON ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
AVISTON SD 21
(CLINTON)
AVISTON
  AVOCA WEST ELEM SCHOOL
(K-5)
AVOCA SD 37
(COOK)
GLENVIEW
  AVON CENTER ELEM SCHOOL
(K-4)
GRAYSLAKE CCSD 46
(LAKE)
ROUND LAKE BEACH
  AVON ELEM SCH
(PK-5)
ABINGDON-AVON CUSD 276
(KNOX)
AVON
  AZUELA ELEM SCHOOL
(PK-8)
CITY OF CHICAGO SD 299
(COOK)
CHICAGO